“Azercosmos” OJSCo. was established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 3, 2010, ref. 885
The charter of the “Azercosmos” OJSCo. was ratified with the Order of the Cabinet of Ministers dated December 23, 2010, ref.240
"Azercosmos" OJSCo. was registered as a legal entity in the Ministry of Taxes on February 7, 2011 and has started its commercial activity since then.
“Azercosmos” is a national satellite operator of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the first satellite operator in Caucasus
On May 25, 2010 an agreement was signed in Istanbul on launching the first telecommunications satellite at 46°E orbital position owned by the Government of Malaysia and joint usage of satellite with the Malaysian Measat company.
On May 27, 2010 an agreement was signed in Baku with the U.S. Orbital Sciences Corporation on manufacturing of the first Azerbaijani telecommunications satellite
On November 5, 2010 an agreement was signed with Arianespace of France on launching of the first telecommunications satellite into orbit onboard the launch vehicle Ariane-5ECA
Primary Satellite Ground Control Facility of Azercosmos is located in the territory of Absheron peninsula, near the city of Baku
Backup Satellite Control Facility of Azercosmos is located in the territory of Julfa region of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
Azerspace-1 telecommunication satellite was launched into orbit on February 8, 2013 from Guiana Space Centre in Kourou, French Guiana
On April 2, 2013 the command of Azerspace-1 was handed over to Azercosmos after successful completion of in-orbit testing
Azerspace-1 satellite covers Europe, Africa, Middle East, Central Asia and Caucasus
Azerspace-1 satellite provides services of radio and television broadcasting, permanent and encrypted communication, and high-speed data transmission network