The Children’s Day gift from Azercosmos
During the eve of the International Children’s Day, Azercosmos organized an entertainment program and a trip to the Nizami movie theater for the children bereaved of parents and suffering from various diseases who are currently residing at the Cardio Rheumatology Sanatorium attached to the Ministry of Health.
Together with their teachers and group of Azercosmos volunteer workers, children watched “Madagascar” at the Nizami movie theater and afterwards took part at the special entertainment party organized exclusively for them. Children had fun watching the movie and shared joyous moments playing together after the party.
The main purpose of organizing such a program on the occasion of International Children’s Day by Azercosmos was to help children bereft of parental and family care spend their time meaningfully and cheerfully on this special day.