“Decade in Space” – this short, yet glorious statement genuinely manifests the time span and the honourable path we have come to this day! It is hard to believe a decade has passed since our very first satellite – Azerspace-1 was successfully launched into orbit. The rest, as the saying goes, is history – the history of the development of the emerging space industry in Azerbaijan, the history of ambition and eagerness to explore the horizons of space, and the history of a generation of brilliant, aspiring and committed people coming together to shape our space legacy further.
While the launch of Azerspace-1 marks the start of long-lasting and congenial relations with our local and international partners, it also symbolises the continuation of the space legacy in Azerbaijan, strengthening and expanding a well-rounded and balanced team of professionals who are behind our operations, as well as making the values we stand for worthwhile each and every day. Certainly, we have faced a number of challenges since we took the first step as a satellite operator, but we are proud to say that the reward of overcoming these challenges has been equally distinctive.
Today, we are proud to be at the forefront of space development in the country and represent our stance for better-connected world among the international space community. Our services and solutions are now present in more than 40 countries in Europe, Africa, Middle East, Central and South Asia as we are connected with more than 180 partners globally. With team of more than 200 experts in their respective fields, we are driving the development of space ecosystem both in local and regional context.
We have no intention to stop here though! Remaining committed and motivated to serve all our partners with integrity, we strive to nurture talent to adjust to the ever-changing realm of space industry, raise awareness about the value of this industry among a wider audience, and make scientific research accessible for everyone who wants to contribute to the future of the sphere of space.
With all that said, we would like to sincerely thank all of you for your unwavering trust and support in what we do, helping us to look into the bright future with peace and prosperity in mind!