Azercosmos Enters Reseller Agreement with SpaceX’s Starlink
Azercosmos announces that it has entered into an agreement with Space Exploration Technology Corp. (SpaceX) for Azercosmos to be a reseller of the Starlink satellite based high-speed, low-latency broadband internet in Azerbaijan.
Starlink user terminals have already been successfully tested in Azerbaijan by Azercosmos. Starlink satellite internet services will be accessible at sea, on land, by railways and other transport lines, as well as at work and information centers in remote areas—in short, in areas without sufficient Internet coverage.
Azercosmos’ CEO, Samaddin Asadov, commented: We are very satisfied to cooperate with a world-class technology guide, and together we will expand advanced satellite technology services at sea and on land, overcoming the barriers posed by traditional, outdated and often limited telecommunications infrastructures.
The President and Chief Operating Officer of SpaceX Gwynne Shotwell attended today’s signing ceremony. Starlink is engineered and operated by SpaceX. As the world’s leading provider of launch services, SpaceX is leveraging its deep experience with both spacecraft and on-orbit operations to deploy the world’s most advanced broadband internet system capable of supporting streaming, online gaming, video calls and more. Today, Starlink delivers high-speed, low-latency internet to more than 1.5 million customers all over the world.